OGS logo
 
"Taking the past into the future"

Halton-Peel Branch

PO Box 24
Streetsville, ON, L5M 2B7, Canada
H-P logo

Index to Cemeteries and their Transcriptions

To date there are 209 known cemeteries in Halton & Peel, of which 181 have been published, 8 have been recorded but not published, and 20 have neither been recorded nor published.
As further cemeteries are discovered or published, they will be added to this index.
 
If you are aware of any cemeteries including family farm plots in Halton or Peel Regions that are not included in the following lists, we would be pleased to hear from you.
 
Whilst every attempt has been made to ensure the accuracy of this index, verification is the responsibility of the user.
 
If your search does not find the surname try different spellings or only the first few letters.

Enter Surname:

 


Complete cemetery transcriptions may be ordered on-line by Visa/MasterCard credit card from the Ontario Genealogical Society's web site – links available in below cemetery listings.  The Ontario Genealogical Society's web page will also display their current price  (Note:  shipping & handling is extra).

Cemetery Transcriptions for the large cemeteries shown below may be searched by the branch to provide the actual information contained in the cemetery transcript without purchasing the entire listing.
The fee for this is $5.00 per surname per cemetery (paid by cheque) for the following cemeteries:

Click here to order one or more specific surnames for the above cemeteries.
 

Cemetery Lists:

Halton Region Townships:   Esquesing   |   Nassagaweya   |   Nelson   |   East Flamborough   |   Trafalgar
 
Peel Region Townships:   Albion   |   Caledon   |   Chinguacousy   |   Toronto   |   Toronto Gore

 
Halton County,   Esquesing Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Acton Pioneer NE Lot 28, Conc 2   Transcription price/order ES03
Ashgrove United NE Lot 9, Conc 7   Transcription price/order ES09
Boston Presbyterian NW Lot 6, Conc 4   Transcription price/order ES06
Brown Family Farm SE Lot 4, Conc 9   Transcription price/order ES19
Brownridge Family Farm Lot 4, Conc 7 1842 – 1863 Transcription price/order ES29
Churchill NW Lot 32, Conc 4 1827 – Transcription price/order ES05
Dublin Roman Catholic - Acton NE Lot 25, Conc 1   Transcription price/order ES01
Fairview - Acton NE Lot 27, Conc 2 1886 – now Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request ES02
Georgetown Methodist/Episcopal SW Lot 19, Conc 9   Transcription price/order ES18
Georgetown Wesleyan Methodist (McCullough's) SW Lot 21, Conc 8 ? – 1898 Transcription price/order ES11
Glen Williams S mid Lot 21, Conc 10 1833 – now Transcription price/order ES21
Greenwood - Georgetown SE Lot 18, Conc 9 1869 – now Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request ES16
Hillcrest - Norval NE Lot 10 & SE Lot 11, Conc 11 – now Transcription price/order ES24
Hornby Presbyterian SW Lot 1, Conc 9   Transcription price/order ES20
Hornby Wesleyan Methodist (Eighth Line) SE Lot 1, Conc 8   Transcription price/order ES15
Limehouse Presbyterian SE Lot 23, Conc 6 1826 – now Transcription price/order ES08
Mansewood United Presbyterian SE Lot 6, Conc 3   Transcription price/order ES04
McNab Pioneer Cemetery NE Lot 11, Conc 11 1823 – ? Transcription price/order ES25
McPherson Family Farm Mid Lot 4, Conc 8 1829 & 1865 Transcription price/order ES14
Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist NW Lot 13, Conc 8   Transcription price/order ES13
Neilson Family Farm SE Lot 3, Conc 7   Transcription price/order ES26
Old Kirk Lot 8, Conc 4   Transcription price/order ES10
Pickard Family Farm (Wilson) Lot 3, Conc 9 1834 Transcription price/order ES28
St George's Anglican - Georgetown NW Lot 18, Conc 9   Transcription price/order ES17
St John's Anglican - Stewarttown NW Lot 16, Conc 8   Transcription price/order ES12
St Paul's Anglican SE Lot 11, Conc 11 1840 – 1900 Transcription price/order ES23
Stephen's Family Farm (Disciples of Christ) SE Lot 8, Conc 11   Transcription price/order ES27
Union Presbyterian SE Lot 23, Conc 11 – now Transcription price/order ES22
Worden (Bannockburn) SW Lot 28, Conc 6   Transcription price/order ES07
Return to top of this page
Halton County,   Nassagaweya Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability  and  Price No.
Campbellville Burial Ground SE Lot 6, Conc 3 1840 – Transcription price/order NA03
Cove Chapel Mid Lot 28, Conc 2 1846 – 1898 Transcription price/order NA05
Ebenezer United NE Lot 22, Conc 3 1831 – Transcription price/order NA07
Hopkinson's Corners Pioneer SE Lot 4, Conc 1   Transcription price/order NA09
Johnson Family Farm SW Lot 10, Conc 4   Transcription price/order NA10
Kean Family Farm Mid E Lot 16, Conc 2   Not recorded NA08
Lapps Lot 18, Conc 2   Not recorded NA11
Moffat United (Bethany Methodist Episcopal) NW Lot 15, Conc 2   Transcription price/order NA01
Nassagaweya Presbyterian SW Lot 16, Conc 4   Transcription price/order NA02
St David's Presbyterian NE Lot 6, Conc 3   Transcription price/order NA06
St John's Anglican SW Lot 11, Conc 4 1849 – Transcription price/order NA04
Return to top of this page
Halton County,   Nelson Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Appleby NE Lot 6, Conc 3 SDS 1861 –   Transcription price/order NE06
Bethel Chapel Methodist N mid. Lot 5, Conc 1 1845 – now Transcription price/order NE15
Bradt Family Farm Lot 4, Conc 4   Transcription price/order NE20
Burlington Memorial Gardens Lot 15, Conc 1 NDS 1979 – now Transcription price/order NE30
Campbell-Davidson Family Farm NW Lot 4, Conc 6   Transcription price/order NE07
Colling Pioneer Mid. E Lot 4, Conc 3   Transcription price/order NE19
DeForest Pioneer SE Lot 11, Conc 4   Transcription price/order NE16
Greenwood - Burlington Lot 7, Brant's Blk   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request NE11
Job's Lane Lot 24, Conc 3 SDS   Transcription price/order NE04
Kilbride Presbyterian N mid. Lot 8, Conc 2   Transcription price/order NE14
Kilbride United Pioneer SE Lot 9, Conc 2   Transcription price/order NE13
Lowville United SE Lot 6, Conc 3   – now Transcription price/order NE17
Mount Vernon Lot 4, Conc 3 SDS 1814 – 1930 Transcription price/order NE08
Nelson United SW Lot 16, Conc 1 NDS 1828 – now Transcription price/order NE01
Salem United SW Lot 1, Conc 5   Transcription price/order NE18
Shireman's Burying Grounds SW Lot 20, Conc 2 NDS   No gravestones NE12
St George's Anglican SW Lot 11, Conc 4   Transcription price/order NE05
St John's Anglican Lot 16, Conc 1 SDS   Transcription price/order NE09
St Luke's Anglican S Lot 21, Conc 3 SDS   Transcription price/order NE02
St Paul's Presbyterian NW Lot 12, Conc 1 SDS 1817 – Transcription price/order NE03
Tansley Pioneer SE Lot 4, Conc 1 NDS 1815 – 1905 Transcription price/order NE10
Wellington Square Memorial Garden SE Lot 19, Conc 3 SDS 1982 – now Transcription price/order NE29
Return to top of this page
Wentworth County,   East Flamborough Township
These cemeteries are in historical Wentworth County, East Flamborough Township, but this area (now part of Burlington) has been transferred to Halton Region.
Transcription availability is currently split between Halton-Peel and Hamilton Branches.
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Adas Israel N Lot 11, Conc 2, E Flam. 1913 – now Contact Hamilton Branch CEM566
Bayview Cemetery & Crematorium Lot 13, BF Conc, E Flam. 1925? – now Transcription price/order NE21
Beth Jacob & Grand Order of Israel Mid Lot 12, Conc 1, E Flam. 1887 – now Contact Hamilton Branch CEM568
East Plains United S Lot 3, Conc 1, E Flam.   Transcription price/order NE23
Gate of Heaven Catholic S Lots 11 & 12, Conc 2, E Flam.   Contact Hamilton Branch CEM565
Grand Order of Israel Mid Lot 12, Conc 1, E Flam. 1926 – now Contact Hamilton Branch CEM567
Holy Sepulchre R.C. Lot 11, BF Conc, E Flam.   Contact Hamilton Branch CEM525–561
or
CD–010
School Sisters of Notre Dame N Lot 9, Conc 2, E Flam. 1927 – now Transcription price/order NE31
St Matthew's Anglican NE Lot 6, BF Conc, E Flam. 1866 –   Transcription price/order NE22
Stanley Sobol – Beth Jacob N Lot 12, Conc 1, E Flam. 2005 – now Not recorded NE32
Return to top of this page
Halton County,   Trafalgar Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Bethel United - Drumquin Lot 7, Conc 7   Transcription price/order TR05
Bloomfield SE Lot 13, Conc 6 1835 – Transcription price/order TR04
Bowes United Lot 8, Conc 3   Transcription price/order TR16
Bronte – Bronte Village Lot 32, BF Conc 1823 – now Transcription price/order TR01
Evergreen - Milton Lots 12 & 13, Milton   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TR18
Glen Oaks Memorial Gardens Lot 6, Conc 1 NDS   Not recorded TR21
Kindree Family Farm Lot 10, Conc 10   Transcription price/order TR23
Knox Sixteen Presbyterian Lot 22, Conc 1 SDS   Transcription price/order TR13
Marlatt Family Farm Lot 1, Conc 1 NDS   Transcription price/order TR24
Merton Mt. Pleasant Methodist Episcopal Lot 28, Conc 2 SDS   Transcription price/order TR07
Milton Pioneer NW Lot 14, Conc 2   Transcription price/order TR03
Munn's United Lot 15, Conc 1 SDS   Transcription price/order TR11
Oakville Town including St Mary's R.C. Oakville   Transcription price/order TR09
Omagh Church of Christ Lot 5, Conc 3   Transcription price/order TR15
Omagh Presbyterian Lot 6, Conc 3   Transcription price/order TR19
Palermo United Lot 29, Conc 1 SDS   Transcription price/order TR12
St Andrew's RC Oakville   Transcription price/order TR08
St Jude's - Oakville Lot 17, Conc 4 SDS   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TR17
St Luke's Anglican Lot 32, Conc 4 SDS   Transcription price/order TR10
St Peter's R.C. Mid-E Lot 6, Conc 9   Transcription price/order TR14
St Stephen's Anglican Lot 15, Conc 9   Transcription price/order TR06
Trafalgar Lawn Lots 22 & 23, Conc 1 NDS   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TR20
Wedgewood (Cox Estate) Lot 7, Conc 3   Transcription price/order TR02
Return to top of this page
Peel County,   Albion Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Albion Congregational Lot 9, Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL25
Albion Presbyterian (Caven) Lot 5, Conc 5   Transcription price/order AL12
Beetham Family Farm Lot 28, Conc 6   Transcription price/order AL24
Bolton Anglican/Methodist Lot 29, Blk 14, Bolton   Transcription price/order AL14
Castlederg Wesleyan Methodist (Briggs) Lot 15 E½ Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL18
Centreville Primitive Methodist Lot 23 W½ Conc 4   Transcription price/order AL10
Columbia P M (Coventry Old Methodist) Lot 11 E½ Conc 8   Transcription price/order AL11
Crawford Wesleyan Methodist Lot 28 E½ Conc 2   Transcription price/order AL19
Godbolt Primitive Methodist Lot 14, Conc 9   Transcription price/order AL07
Kearns' Anglican Lot 25 E½ Conc 2   Transcription price/order AL08
Kidd Vault Lot 39, Conc 1   Transcription price/order AL03
Laurel Hill - Bolton Lot 10 E½ Conc 6   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request AL17
Monkman's Old Methodist Lots 17 & 18, Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL09
Morningside - Palgrave Lot 27, Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL20
Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist Lot 22 W½ Conc 9   Transcription price/order AL02
Mount Wolfe Primitive Methodist Lot 23 E½ Conc 8   Transcription price/order AL01
Palgrave United/Primitive Methodist Lot 27, Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL04
Plummer Family Farm Lot 8, Conc 6   Transcription price/order AL26
Providence Primitive Methodist (Sandhill) Lot 13, Conc 1   Transcription price/order AL16
Rawn Family Farm Lot 35, Conc 1   Not recorded AL23
Salem United (Primitive Methodist) Lot 2, Conc 2   Transcription price/order AL13
Shiloh Wesleyan Methodist (Cedar Mills) Lot 20 E½ Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL06
St Alban's Anglican Lot 27 W½ Conc 7   Transcription price/order AL05
St James Anglican Lot 20, Conc 2   Transcription price/order AL15
St John the Evangelist R.C. Lot 21, Conc 3   Transcription price/order AL21
Wakely Family Farm Lot 8, Conc 6   Transcription price/order AL27
Wilson Family Farm Lot 21, Conc 2   Transcription price/order AL22
Return to top of this page
Peel County,   Caledon Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Alton Wesleyan Methodist Lot 22, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order CA09
Barber Lot 9, Conc 4W   Not recorded CA10
Blair - Belfountain Lot 8, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order CA11
Brown's Wesleyan Methodist Lot 9, Conc 6E   Transcription price/order CA02
Caledon East Public Lot 9, Conc 6E   Transcription price/order CA01
Chamber's Family Farm Lot 8 E½ Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CA13
Greenlaw (Baker's) Lot 6 E½ Conc 5W   Transcription price/order CA12
Harris Family Farm (Devil's Pulpit) Lot 9 NE¼ Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CA15
Knox United (Caledon Wesleyan Methodist & Presbyterian) Lot 17 W½ Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CA05
MacDonald Family (Rockside) Lot 1, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order CA14
Melville Presbyterian/United Lot 3, Conc 5W   Transcription price/order CA08
St Andrew's Presbyterian Lot 12, Conc 5E   Transcription price/order CA04
St Cornelius Roman Catholic Lot 7, Conc 2E   Transcription price/order CA06
St George's Anglican Lot 20 W½ Conc 1W   Transcription price/order CA07
St Jude's Anglican (Wilson's) Lot 9 W½ Conc 4E   Transcription price/order CA03
Return to top of this page
Peel County,   Chinguacousy Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Alloa Methodist (Home Church) Lot 15, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order CH07
Boston Mills (updated) Lot 33, Conc 3W   Transcription price/order CH10
Brampton Memorial Gardens Lot 11 W½ Conc 2W   Not printed CH24
Brampton Pioneer Lot 8, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CH04
Brampton Public Lot 6 Blks A & C Plan BR13, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request CH16
Caesar's Wesleyan Methodist Lot 32, Conc 4E   Transcription price/order CH11
Cheltenham Lot 29, Conc 3W   Transcription price/order CH14
Dixon's Union Lot 22, Conc 2E   Transcription price/order CH15
Ebenezer Baptist / Snelgrove Wesleyan Methodist Lot 15, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CH06
Eventide - Peel County Manor Lot 9, Conc 1W   Not printed CH25
Ferguson Family Farm Lot 12, Conc 1W   Transcription price/order CH26
Grahamsville (Old Methodist) Lot 2, Conc 6E   Transcription price/order CH01
Harrison's United/Wesleyan Methodist Lot 9, Conc 5E   Transcription price/order CH12
Huttonville (Springbrook Methodist Episcopal) Lot 9, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order CH02
Lundy Burial Ground SE Lot 10, Conc 3E   Transcription price/order CH19
Mayfield United Lot 20 E½ Conc 3E   Transcription price/order CH09
McNichol Lot 14, Conc 6W   included in Alloa (CH07) CH20
Mount Olivet NE Lot 9, Conc 3E   Transcription price/order CH03
Mount Zion (Whaley's Corners) NW Lot 1 Conc 6W   Transcription price/order CH08
Norris Family Farm (Cork) Lot 25, Conc 2W   Not printed CH27
Old Zion (Bertram's) Lot 16 E½ Conc 1W   Transcription price/order CH22
Pages (Ostranders) Lot 7, Conc 6W   Transcription price/order CH13
Snell's Wesleyan Methodist Lot 14, Conc 1E   Not printed CH23
Snyder's Methodist Lot 30, Conc 2E   Transcription price/order CH17
St Elias Ukrainian Catholic NW Lot 11, Conc 5W   Not recorded CH28
St John's Anglican - Edmonton Lot 17, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CH18
St Mary's Anglican - Tullamore Lot 17, Conc 6E   Transcription price/order CH05
St Mary's Roman Catholic - Brampton NW Lot 5, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order CH21
Return to top of this page
Peel County,   Toronto Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Bethany United Lot 4 W½ Conc 6E   Not recorded TO16
Britannia United / Wesleyan Methodist Lot 5, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order TO10
Burnhamthorpe Primitive Methodist Lot 6, Conc 1E   Transcription price/order TO11
Canadian Korea War Memorial Meadowvale Cemetery – Section 1   Transcription price/order TO32A
Carefoot Lot 14, Conc 5E   Not recorded TO27
Cheyne Wesleyan Methodist Lot 14, Conc 1E   Not printed TO05
Churchville Lot 15, Conc 3W   Transcription price/order TO01
Cosmopolitan, Union, Springbank, Methodist & Erindale United Lot 3, 1st Rge NDS   Transcription price/order TO25
Credit Indian Village Methodist Chapel     Transcription price/order TO35
Derry West Lot 11, Conc 1W   Transcription price/order TO02
Dixie Union Lot 10, Conc 1 NDS   Transcription price/order TO23
Eden (Switzers) Lot 10, Conc 6W   Transcription price/order TO04
Felician Sisters - Port Credit Lot 10, Conc R3 SDS   Not printed TO28
Grahamsville United (Shiloh Wesleyan Methodist) Lot 15, Conc 6E   Transcription price/order TO15
King's (Mount Charles) Lot 11, Conc 4E   Transcription price/order TO13
Lougheed Family Farm Lot 10, Conc 4E   Not recorded TO26
Meadowvale Cemetery, Crematorium & Mausoleum Lot 14 E½ Conc 3W   Not recorded TO32
Moore's United Presbyterian Lot 10, Conc 5E   Transcription price/order TO17
Mount Peace R.C. Lot 11, Conc 1 NDS   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TO24
Our Lady Of Assumption R.C. Lot 9, Conc 3   Not recorded TO14
Springcreek - Clarkson Lot 29, Conc 2 SDS   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TO19
St Andrew's Pioneer Lot 295, Streetsville   Transcription price/order TO09
St John the Baptist Anglican Lot 10, Conc 1 NDS   Transcription price/order --or-- Surname request TO22
St John's Lithuanian Lot 3, Conc C1 R3 SDS   Not recorded TO31
St Joseph & St Dunstan R.C. Streetsville   Transcription price/order TO06
St Mary Star of the Sea R.C. Lots 5 & 6, Port Credit   Transcription price/order TO20
St Mary's Port Credit R.C. Lot 3, Conc 1 SDS   Transcription price/order TO33
St Peter's Anglican Erindale   Transcription price/order TO18
Streetsville Lot 3, Conc 4W   Transcription price/order TO08
The Gore, 5th Line, Elmbank Lot 8C Conc 5E   Transcription price/order TO29
Todd Family Farm Lot 14, Conc 1W   Transcription price/order TO03
Trinity Anglican Port Credit   Transcription price/order TO21
Trinity Anglican - Streetsville Lots 116 & 117   Transcription price/order TO07
Trinity United Lot 5 W½ Conc 4E   Transcription price/order TO12
Return to top of this page
Peel County,   Toronto Gore Township
Cemetery Name Location Dates Visa/MasterCard  Transcription availability & price No.
Baldwin's Malton   Transcription price/order TG07
Ebenezer United Lot 5, Conc 10   Transcription price/order TG01
Harrison Family Farm Lot 9 Conc 10   Transcription price/order TG09
Hilltop Gore Lots 3 & 4, Conc 9   Transcription price/order TG06
Providence Primitive Methodist (Woodhill) Lot 5, Conc 7   Transcription price/order TG03
Shiloh Primitive Methodist Lot 17, Conc 12   Transcription price/order TG04
St James Anglican Lot 15 Conc 8   Not recorded TG08
St John's Anglican (Erwin's) Lot 9, Conc 9   Transcription price/order TG02
St Patrick's R.C. (Wildfield) Lot 17, Conc 10   Transcription price/order TG05
Return to top of this page
 

Go to Halton-Peel OGS introductory page


 

This page last updated 27 February 2016